Tilly's Coffee Ltd
Registered name: TILLY'S COFFEE LTD
Part of Sim Trava Group Limited groupTilly's Coffee Ltd made £10.4m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Tilly's Coffee Ltd’s revenue grew 2% to £10.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 114 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Altrincham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altrincham, North West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.4m | £10.4m | £10.2m | £10.4m |
| Cost of sales | £3.2m | £4m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.3m | £6.4m | £6.6m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | −£501k | −£732k | −£28.6k | −£535k |
| Profit before tax | −£407k | −£732k | −£651k | −£1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£360k | −£726k | −£694k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£360k | −£726k | −£694k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £3m | £3.1m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 159 | 155 | 149 | 114 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −4.3% | −7% | −6.8% | −10.8% |
| Gross margin | 62.6% | 61.3% | 64.7% | 62.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £53.1k | £67.1k | £68.6k | £91.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.3k | −£4.7k | −£4.7k | −£9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲23.3% | ▼1.7% | ▲2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.5% | ▼3.9% | ▼23.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £465k | £527k | £107k | £916k |
| Net assets | −£867k | −£1.6m | −£2.3m | −£3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £7.9m | £6.8m | £5.8m | £5.4m |
| Current assets | £756k | £907k | £610k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £11.1k | £722 | £25.9k | £29.6k |
| Deferred income | — | £327k | £436k | £420k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −10.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £91.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 52%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲755%
- Now £916k
- Headcount
- ▼23%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £420k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £5.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sim Trava Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tilly's Coffee Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Potation 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Potation 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Potation 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- North West Coffee LimitedRev. £15.6m · Profit £120k
- Sim Trava (North West) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£363k
- Sim Trava Central Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sim Trava Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pachamama Group LtdLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £255k
- Staff
- 155
- Lansdell Soft Drinks LimitedBristol · Other food services
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £738k
- Staff
- 23
- Ashbury Labelling LimitedLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 187
- Sovereign Beverage Company LimitedBlackburn · Other food services
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £808k
- Staff
- 13
- Cartonplast (UK) LimitedBarrow Upon Humber · Other food services
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £452k
- Staff
- 43
- Leisurespace LimitedSeaham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 369
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.