Sim Trava (North West) Limited
Registered name: SIM TRAVA (NORTH WEST) LIMITED
Part of Sim Trava Group Limited groupSim Trava (North West) Limited made a £363k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sim Trava (North West) Limited reported a loss of £363k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 206 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Altrincham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altrincham, North West
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling part”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | −£213k | £1.1m | −£363k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£213k | £1.1m | −£363k |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 41 | 0 | 206 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£5.2k | — | −£1.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼133.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £193k | £28.2k | £0 | £1.1m |
| Net assets | −£875k | −£1.1m | £0 | −£363k |
| Fixed assets | £502k | £741k | £0 | £6.3m |
| Current assets | £309k | £136k | £0 | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £12.3k | £0 | £0 | £3.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£363k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 206
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £6.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sim Trava Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sim Trava (North West) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Icoffee - Rhyl LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Icoffee - Selby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Icoffee - Tunstall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Icoffee LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- North West Coffee LimitedRev. £15.6m · Profit £120k
- Tilly's Coffee LtdRev. £10.4m · Profit −£1.1m
- Sim Trava Central Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sim Trava Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I & a Restaurants LtdLeamington Spa · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £75.7m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 979
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
- Jra Family Restaurants LimitedYork · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 1,126
- McLean Restaurants LimitedWarwickshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 2,734
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£363k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.