North West Coffee Limited
Registered name: NORTH WEST COFFEE LIMITED
Part of Sim Trava Group Limited groupNorth West Coffee Limited made £15.6m revenue and £120k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
North West Coffee Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £15.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £120k profit and 227 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Altrincham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Altrincham, North West
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £15.5m | £15.2m | £15.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £5.9m | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £9.6m | £9.8m | £9.8m |
| Operating profit | — | −£255k | £116k | £261k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£499k | −£100k | £109k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£550k | −£76.6k | £120k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£550k | −£76.6k | £120k |
| Staff costs | — | £4.5m | £4.6m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 249 | 227 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −3.5% | −0.5% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | — | 61.9% | 64.5% | 63.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £61k | £68.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£308 | £530 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼2.1% | ▲2.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼8.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £696k | £481k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £106 | £106 | −£1.6m | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | — | £2.6m | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | — | £2m | £1.6m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £97 | £42.8k | £16.7k | £87k |
| Deferred income | — | £940k | £903k | £925k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £530
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲168%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 227
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £925k
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £2.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sim Trava Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- North West Coffee Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Sim Trava Coffee LimitedRev. — · Profit −£85.2k
- Sim Trava LimitedRev. — · Profit −£252k
Sister companies (4)
- Tilly's Coffee LtdRev. £10.4m · Profit −£1.1m
- Sim Trava (North West) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£363k
- Sim Trava Central Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sim Trava Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Best Experience LimitedBrierley Hill · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 312
- H J L Restaurants LtdWorcester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 309
- Adil Catering LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £616k
- Staff
- 279
- Boswells Coffee Company LimitedDidcot · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £591k
- Staff
- 190
- Supercharger South LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £356k
- Staff
- 253
- Sme Trading LimitedRuislip · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 169
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £120k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.