New Concept Security Ltd
Registered name: NEW CONCEPT SECURITY LTD
Part of Effective Security Holdings Limited groupNew Concept Security Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £136k and 320 employees.
New Concept Security Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £136k and 320 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
New Concept Security Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 320
- Net assets
- £136k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 60 | 71 | 230 | 320 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | — | — | ▲39.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £31.9k | £140k | £87.6k | £113k | £115k |
| Net assets | −£91.7k | −£80.3k | £3.8k | £107k | £136k |
| Fixed assets | £933 | £65.5k | £56.5k | £55.6k | £73k |
| Current assets | £92.4k | £272k | £399k | £623k | £656k |
| Debtors | £48.5k | £131k | £259k | £444k | £480k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £136k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £115k
- Headcount
- ▲39%
- Now 320
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲31%
- Now £73k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Effective Security Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ess Bidco Limited75–100%
- New Concept Holdings Ltd75–100%
- New Concept Security Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- New Concept Facilities Management LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- G4S LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £5.1bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 425,321
- Ambrey LimitedHereford · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £142m
- Profit
- £18.2m
- Staff
- 122
- Aegis Defence Services LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 11
- I.c.t.s. (U.K.) LimitedLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £194m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 4,717
- Securigroup LimitedGlasgow · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 2,934
- First Advantage Europe LtdNottingham · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 143
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.