Collect+ Brand Limited
Registered name: COLLECT+ BRAND LIMITED
Part of Paypoint PLC groupCollect+ Brand Limited made £6.8m revenue and £5.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Collect+ Brand Limited’s revenue grew 66% to £6.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £5.5m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Welwyn Garden City; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Welwyn Garden City, East of England
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Collect+ Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.6m | £4.1m | £6.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £4.1m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £4.1m | £6.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £4.2m | £7.3m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £3.4m | £5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £3.4m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 81% | 82.8% | 80.5% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55% | ▲66.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲58.4% | ▲61.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £239k | £14k | £7k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £5.6m | £1m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £7m | £12.8m |
| Debtors | £3.4m | £7m | £12.8m |
| Deferred income | £44k | £24k | £5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 80.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 188.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼81%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼79%
- Now £5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Paypoint PLCultimate parent50–75%
- Collect+ Brand Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Paypoint Network LimitedRev. £76.4m · Profit £9.3m
- Paypoint Collections LimitedRev. £26.1m · Profit £10.2m
- Paypoint Retail Solutions LimitedRev. £23.1m · Profit £14.1m
- Handepay Ltd.Rev. £14.8m · Profit £3.4m
- Merchant Rentals LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £2.8m
- RSM 2000 LimitedRev. £7.2m · Profit £1.5m
- Paypoint Payment Services LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £1.5m
- Aperidata LtdFigures not disclosed
- Appreciate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I-Movo Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £4m
- Obconnect LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Ids Holdco Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Teer Coatings LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 54
- Dorset Press Limited(The)Dorchester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £52.1k
- Staff
- 80
- Tozer Seeds LimitedEly · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 57
- The Re-Wrap Association CICMaidenhead · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £244k
- Staff
- 7
- Maison Moti LimitedEnfield · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 122
- Caa Brands UK LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.