RSM 2000 Limited
Registered name: RSM 2000 LIMITED
Part of Paypoint PLC groupRSM 2000 Limited made £7.6m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
RSM 2000 Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £7.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £2.5m profit. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Welwyn Garden City; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Welwyn Garden City, East of England
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “PayPoint plc”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £6.3m | £7.2m | £6.5m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £3m | £3.3m | −£2.9m | −£3.1m |
| Gross profit | £781k | £3.3m | £3.9m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | −£249k | £1.6m | £2m | £2m | £2.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.6m | £2m | £2.3m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£193k | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£193k | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 15 | 29 | 29 | — | — |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −9.3% | 19% | 20.6% | 27.1% | 32.7% |
| Gross margin | 37.7% | 52.7% | 54% | 54.8% | 58.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £138k | £218k | £247k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£12.9k | £41.4k | £50.9k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲204.5% | ▲13.7% | ▼10.1% | ▲17.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲22.9% | ▲18.4% | ▲41.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲93.3% | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.3m | — | — |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £7.4m | £8.8m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £5.8m | £6m | — | — |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.9m | £4.6m | — | — |
| Debtors | £44k | £76k | £63k | — | — |
| Deferred income | £468k | £416k | £539k | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 32.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Paypoint PLCultimate parent75–100%
- RSM 2000 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Paypoint Network LimitedRev. £76.4m · Profit £9.3m
- Paypoint Collections LimitedRev. £26.1m · Profit £10.2m
- Paypoint Retail Solutions LimitedRev. £23.1m · Profit £14.1m
- Handepay Ltd.Rev. £14.8m · Profit £3.4m
- Merchant Rentals LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £2.8m
- Collect+ Brand LimitedRev. £6.8m · Profit £5.5m
- Paypoint Payment Services LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £1.5m
- Aperidata LtdFigures not disclosed
- Appreciate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I-Movo Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £4m
- Obconnect LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Heatload LimitedWorthing · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 18
- Bitwise LimitedFife · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 4
- Amplifi Group LimitedLeamington Spa · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £414k
- Staff
- 66
- Arribatec UK LtdLeicester · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £492k
- Staff
- 37
- Fentexa LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £212k
- Staff
- 6
- Ortec UK LimitedBirmingham · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £200k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.