Paypoint Retail Solutions Limited
Registered name: PAYPOINT RETAIL SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Paypoint PLC groupPaypoint Retail Solutions Limited made £23.1m revenue and £14.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Paypoint Retail Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £23.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £14.1m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Hertfordshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertfordshire, East of England
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “PayPoint plc”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25m | £24m | £23.1m |
| Cost of sales | £6.1m | £5.7m | £5.3m |
| Gross profit | £18.9m | £18.2m | £17.8m |
| Operating profit | £17.2m | £17.1m | £16.7m |
| Profit before tax | £17.6m | £18m | £18.9m |
| Profit after tax | £14.6m | £14.7m | £14.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £14.6m | £14.7m | £14.1m |
| Staff costs | £386k | £407k | £377k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 58.5% | 61.2% | 61.3% |
| Gross margin | 75.6% | 76.1% | 77% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▼3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.3% | ▼3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £119k | £0 | £72k |
| Net assets | £20.4m | £30.1m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £840k | £731k | £893k |
| Current assets | £25.1m | £35.5m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £851k | £780k | £842k |
| Deferred income | £417k | £456k | £349k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 61.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼93%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £72k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼23%
- Now £349k
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £893k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Paypoint PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Paypoint Retail Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Paypoint Network LimitedRev. £76.4m · Profit £9.3m
- Paypoint Collections LimitedRev. £26.1m · Profit £10.2m
- Handepay Ltd.Rev. £14.8m · Profit £3.4m
- Merchant Rentals LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £2.8m
- RSM 2000 LimitedRev. £7.2m · Profit £1.5m
- Collect+ Brand LimitedRev. £6.8m · Profit £5.5m
- Paypoint Payment Services LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £1.5m
- Aperidata LtdFigures not disclosed
- Appreciate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I-Movo Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £4m
- Obconnect LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Midea Home Appliances UK LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £139k
- Staff
- 17
- Acreo LimitedOldmeldrum · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.2m
- Profit
- £801k
- Staff
- 62
- Kentex Electric (Southern) LimitedBickley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- 34
- Jla Speakers LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 34
- Britannia Parking Services LimitedBournemouth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 93
- Privalgo LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £14.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.