Libertatem Healthcare Group Limited
Registered name: LIBERTATEM HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Literacy Capital PLC groupLibertatem Healthcare Group Limited made £12.5m revenue and a £3.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Libertatem Healthcare Group Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £12.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £3.7m and 251 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Wokingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wokingham, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.1m | £13.2m | £12.5m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.5m | £9.2m | £8.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.6m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.2m | −£3.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.6m | £2.2m | −£3.7m |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.4m | £2.2m | −£3.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.4m | £2.2m | −£3.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £10.4m | £10.1m | £10m |
| Employees (average) | 148 | 246 | 277 | 251 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 16.8% | 16.7% | −29.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 32.8% | 30% | 30.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £57.5k | £47.6k | £49.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | £9.7k | £8k | −£14.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼4.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼266.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £930k | £470k | £2.2m | £397k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £3.8m | £6m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £10.6k | £14.1k | £10.4k | £36k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £4.7m | £6.6m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £567k | £1.6m | £704k | £853k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −29.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £49.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼61%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼82%
- Now £397k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 251
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲248%
- Now £36k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Literacy Capital PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Rci Group 2024 Limited75–100%
- Rci Group Limited75–100%
- Rci Health Group Limited75–100%
- Olympus Midco Limited75–100%
- Rci Services Limited75–100%
- Libertatem Healthcare Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Marcus & Marcus LimitedRev. £22.7m · Profit −£147k
- 33N LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cihl Arnold LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Communicourt LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Community Impact Housing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elisian LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mountain Healthcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- National Neurological Rehabilitation Chambers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Outcomes Based Healthcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Prometheus Safe & Secure LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rci Operations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Benchmarking Network LtdFigures not disclosed
- Venture-People LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Primary Integrated Community Services LimitedNottingham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £131k
- Staff
- 204
- Yorktest Laboratories LimitedYork · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 40
- 12/14 Pharmacy LimitedPeterborough · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £230k
- Staff
- 20
- Medichecks.com LtdMalvern · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 71
- Onecall24 Healthcare LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £850k
- Staff
- 239
- Positive Individual Proactive Support LimitedMiddlesbrough · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £179k
- Staff
- 373
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.