Rci Group 2024 Limited
Registered name: RCI GROUP 2024 LIMITED
Part of Literacy Capital PLC groupRci Group 2024 Limited made £98.7m revenue and a £12.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Rci Group 2024 Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £98.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £12.8m and 1,742 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stevenage, East of England
- Age
- 2 yrs · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £103m | £98.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£59.3m | −£60.4m |
| Gross profit | £43.6m | £38.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | −£415k |
| Profit before tax | −£11.7m | −£11.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£14.2m | −£12.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£14.2m | −£12.8m |
| Employees (average) | 1,360 | 1,742 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −13.8% | −13% |
| Gross margin | 42.4% | 38.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £75.7k | £56.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£10.5k | −£7.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£7.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲28%
- Now 1,742
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Literacy Capital PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Rci Group 2024 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Rci Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Techpoint Group LtdRev. £29.7m · Profit −£2.9m
- Albatross Topco LimitedRev. £6.3m · Profit £555k
- Bright Ventures Education Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Kelly Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£12k
- Live Business Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£6.5k
- Ofj Spring Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orion II Topco LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£12.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.