Contact Systems Limited
Registered name: CONTACT SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of HG Genesis 10 Nominees Limited groupContact Systems Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £312k and 16 employees.
Contact Systems Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £312k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “wired telecommunications activities” and is based in Shoreham-by-Sea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shoreham-by-Sea, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Contact Systems Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £312k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £295k | £314k |
| Net assets | £208k | £312k |
| Fixed assets | £181k | £126k |
| Current assets | £521k | £703k |
| Debtors | £226k | £389k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲50%
- Now £312k
- Cash at bank
- ▲7%
- Now £314k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £126k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HG Genesis 10 Nominees Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fern Holdco Limited75–100%
- Fern Midco Limited75–100%
- Fern Bidco Limited75–100%
- Eclipse (Midco 1) Limited75–100%
- Eclipse (Midco 2) Limited75–100%
- Focus Group Trading Limited75–100%
- Focus 4 U Ltd.50–75%
- Touch Bidco Limited75–100%
- Contact Systems Group Limited75–100%
- Contact Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Fusion Networks LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Exponential-E LimitedLondon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £261m
- Profit
- £20.1m
- Staff
- 822
- Babble Cloud LimitedBasildon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £85.3m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 467
- Zest4 Group LimitedWilmslow · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 51
- Fibre Network Solutions LimitedBasingstoke · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 29
- Wanstor LtdLondon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 237
- NWP Street LimitedLondon · Wired telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £963k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.