Exponential-E Limited
Registered name: EXPONENTIAL-E LIMITED
Exponential-E Limited made £261m revenue and £20.1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Exponential-E Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £261m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £20.1m profit and 822 employees. The company is classified under “wired telecommunications activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £237m | £246m | £261m |
| Cost of sales | −£115m | −£119m | −£122m |
| Gross profit | £121m | £127m | £139m |
| Operating profit | £24.4m | £27.2m | £31.6m |
| Profit before tax | £20.9m | £23.3m | £27.1m |
| Profit after tax | £15.4m | £17.3m | £20.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £15.4m | £17.3m | £20.1m |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 21 | 822 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.5% | 7% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 51.3% | 51.7% | 53.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £10.8m | £11.7m | £317k |
| Profit per employee | £700k | £826k | £24.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.6% | ▲16.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.5% | ▲3814% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £317k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £24.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲3814%
- Now 822
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Xpertex LtdRev. £12.3m · Profit £1.4m
- Exponential Networks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vysiion LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £20.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.