Hawkhurst House Limited
Registered name: HAWKHURST HOUSE LIMITED
Part of Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limited groupHawkhurst House Limited made £7.8m revenue and £3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Hawkhurst House Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £3m profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Basingstoke; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basingstoke, South East
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.7m | £7.1m | £7.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.9m | £4m | £4.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £3.1m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Profit before tax | £1.7m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £2.9m | £3m |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £3m | £3.5m |
| Employees (average) | 72 | 91 | 95 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 28.5% | 41.7% | 38.8% |
| Gross margin | 38% | 43.5% | 42.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £65.1k | £77.6k | £82.5k |
| Profit per employee | £18.6k | £32.4k | £32k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.7% | ▲11% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲120.1% | ▲3.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.4% | ▲4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £52.1k | £233k | £396k |
| Net assets | £8.7m | £11.7m | £14.9m |
| Fixed assets | £24.1m | £28.3m | £32.6m |
| Current assets | £729k | £693k | £807k |
| Debtors | £605k | £406k | £347k |
| Deferred income | £65k | £11.7k | £13.3k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 415.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £14.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £396k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £13.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲15%
- Now £32.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Deer Capital Esg Investments Europe Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Deer Capital Care Homes Limited75–100%
- Deer Capital GC Homes Limited75–100%
- Hawkhurst House Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hawkhurst House Pau LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Hawkinge House LimitedRev. £15.9m · Profit £4.6m
- Hazeldene House LtdRev. £7.1m · Profit £2.6m
- Cornford House LimitedRev. £6.9m · Profit £3m
- Woodchurch House LimitedRev. £6.8m · Profit £2.5m
- Deer Capital GC Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Visram LimitedHampshire · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 73
- Abbeyside Nursing Home LimitedElgin · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £553k
- Staff
- 160
- Ivolve CMC LtdSwansea · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 149
- Tregwilym Lodge LimitedIlkeston · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 173
- East and West Healthcare LimitedRochdale · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8m
- Profit
- £494k
- Staff
- 228
- Hestia Care Homes LimitedLeatherhead · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £210k
- Staff
- 145
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.