Hestia Care Homes Limited
Registered name: HESTIA CARE HOMES LIMITED
Hestia Care Homes Limited made £7.6m revenue and £210k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Hestia Care Homes Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £7.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £210k profit and 145 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Leatherhead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leatherhead, London
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.8m | £6.6m | £7.1m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | £3.7m | £4m | £4.4m | £4.6m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2.6m | £2.7m | £3m |
| Operating profit | £603k | £462k | £662k | £610k |
| Profit before tax | £444k | £220k | £410k | £396k |
| Profit after tax | £140k | £164k | £225k | £210k |
| Profit (best available) | £140k | £164k | £225k | £210k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.3m | £3.2m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 120 | 120 | 127 | 145 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.4% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | 35.3% | 39% | 38.3% | 39.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £48.3k | £54.7k | £55.8k | £52.5k |
| Profit per employee | £1.2k | £1.4k | £1.8k | £1.4k |
| Cash conversion | −106.9% | 477.6% | 114.7% | 161.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.3% | ▲8% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲16.8% | ▲37.6% | ▼6.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲5.8% | ▲14.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £440k | £496k | £1.3m | £7.3k |
| Net assets | £2m | £1m | £900k | £700k |
| Fixed assets | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| Current assets | £102 | £2.2m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £276k | £105k | £140k | £282k |
| Cash from operations | −£645k | £2.2m | £759k | £985k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £52.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 161.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 61.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £700k
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £7.3k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 145
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £4.7m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Craysell Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hestia Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Diagrama Healthcare Services LimitedCroydon · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 176
- Hastings Court LtdChigwell · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 135
- Onetree Estates LimitedEssex · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 118
- Hengoed Park (Swansea) LimitedSwansea · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 181
- Visram LimitedHampshire · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 73
- Hawkhurst House LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 95
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £210k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.