Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01469631 · Incorporated 28 Dec 1979

Visram Limited

Registered name: VISRAM LIMITED

Visram Limited made £7.8m revenue and £517k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.

Visram Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £7.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £517k profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Hampshire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 87100Residential nursing care facilities
Status
Active
Location
Hampshire, South East
Age
46 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£7.8m
Growth ▲8.1%
Profit
£517k
Growth ▲13.8%
Profit margin
6.7%
Gross 29%
Employees
73
Change ▼35.4%
Profit / employee
£7.1k
Revenue/employee £107k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£7.1m£7.2m£7.8m
Cost of sales—£4.7m£5m£5.5m
Gross profit—£2.4m£2.2m£2.3m
Operating profit—£857k£557k£202k
Profit before tax—£893k£498k−£45.4k
Profit after tax£1.3m£576k£455k£517k
Profit (best available)£1.3m£576k£455k£517k
Staff costs—£3.2m£3.8m£2.6m
Employees (average)9210611373
Ratios
Profit margin—8.2%6.3%6.7%
Gross margin—34%31%29%
Revenue per employee—£66.5k£63.7k£107k
Profit per employee£14.5k£5.4k£4k£7.1k
Cash conversion—164.1%315.8%292.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲2.1%▲8.1%
Profit growth—▼56.7%▼21.1%▲13.8%
Headcount growth—▲15.2%▲6.6%▼35.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.1m£1.7m——
Net assets£10.9m£10.3m£9.9m£10.1m
Fixed assets£8.5m£7.6m£7.4m£7.3m
Current assets£4.1m£4.2m£4.8m£5.4m
Debtors£188k£50k£47.8k£108k
Cash from operations—£1.4m£1.8m£591k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£107k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£7.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
292.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
93.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £10.1m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼35%
Now 73
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £7.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £517k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.