Newton Hotel Management Limited
Registered name: NEWTON HOTEL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limited groupNewton Hotel Management Limited made £2.1m revenue and £113k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Newton Hotel Management Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £2.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £113k profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ipswich, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “MGM UK Hotels Holdings”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Cost of sales | £395k | £410k | £447k | £457k | £443k |
| Gross profit | £809k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £72.7k | £150k |
| Profit before tax | £8.3k | £21.5k | −£81.3k | £72.7k | £150k |
| Profit after tax | £33.1k | £17.4k | −£77.5k | £53.6k | £113k |
| Profit (best available) | £33.1k | £17.4k | −£77.5k | £53.6k | £113k |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 45 | 54 | 49 | 42 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 2.8% | 1% | −3.9% | 2.6% | 5.3% |
| Gross margin | 67.2% | 76.3% | 77.3% | 77.8% | 79.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.4k | £38.4k | £36.5k | £42.1k | £50.5k |
| Profit per employee | £946 | £387 | −£1.4k | £1.1k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲43.7% | ▲13.9% | ▲4.6% | ▲3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.4% | ▼545% | — | ▲110.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.6% | ▲20% | ▼9.3% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £226k | £366k | £228k | £97.5k | £312k |
| Net assets | £272k | £289k | £212k | £265k | £378k |
| Fixed assets | £116k | £120k | £94.4k | £69.4k | £61.1k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £31.3k | £20k | £18.2k | £23.5k | £10.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲43%
- Now £378k
- Cash at bank
- ▲220%
- Now £312k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 42
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £61.1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Newton Hotel Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Highland Coaches LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit £566k
- Bright Ventures LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £183k
- Verinica Ventures LimitedRev. £2m · Profit −£391k
- Westcliff Ventures LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £6.1k
- Euphrasia Ventures LimitedRev. £216k · Profit £214k
- Newton Asset LimitedRev. £165k · Profit £122k
- Fatima Ventures LimitedRev. £150k · Profit £111k
- Alexandra Asset LimitedRev. £117k · Profit £15.1k
- Ben Doran Asset LimitedRev. £86k · Profit £14.1k
- Lourdes Ventures LimitedRev. £80k · Profit £55.7k
- Roya Asset Investment LimitedRev. £64k · Profit £1.9k
- Dalmally Asset Investment LimitedRev. £14k · Profit £9.4k
- Ben Doran Management LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.5k
- Damally Management LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£9.1k
- Luxury Highland Transports LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2k
- Alexandra Hotel Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Holiday LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MGM Muthu Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nine Estates LimitedWatford · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £23.9k
- Staff
- 34
- CHMD LimitedOban · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £49.7k
- Staff
- 18
- Smar Hotels LtdPinner · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 92
- Buxani Highland Hotel LimitedOldham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £232k
- Staff
- 28
- Nine Basingstoke LimitedWatford · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £100k
- Staff
- 33
- FCH2 (UK) LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £83.8k
- Staff
- 26
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £113k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.