Ben Doran Management Limited
Registered name: BEN DORAN MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limited groupBen Doran Management Limited made £0 revenue and a £1.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ben Doran Management Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.5k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Ipswich; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ipswich, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £75k | £75k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | £75k | £75k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.2k | −£1.2k | −£1.5k |
| Profit before tax | £70.1k | £73.2k | £53.2k | −£1.2k | −£1.5k |
| Profit after tax | £58.9k | £73.2k | £53.2k | −£1.2k | −£1.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £58.9k | £73.2k | £53.2k | −£1.2k | −£1.5k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 78.5% | 97.6% | — | — | — |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £25k | £18.8k | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | £19.6k | £18.3k | £13.3k | −£300 | −£375 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.3% | ▼27.3% | ▼102.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £35.4k | £3.4k | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Net assets | £166k | £239k | £292k | £291k | £290k |
| Current assets | £235k | £294k | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £199k | £291k | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£375
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £290k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ben Doran Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Highland Coaches LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit £566k
- Bright Ventures LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £183k
- Newton Hotel Management LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £113k
- Verinica Ventures LimitedRev. £2m · Profit −£391k
- Westcliff Ventures LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £6.1k
- Euphrasia Ventures LimitedRev. £216k · Profit £214k
- Newton Asset LimitedRev. £165k · Profit £122k
- Fatima Ventures LimitedRev. £150k · Profit £111k
- Alexandra Asset LimitedRev. £117k · Profit £15.1k
- Ben Doran Asset LimitedRev. £86k · Profit £14.1k
- Lourdes Ventures LimitedRev. £80k · Profit £55.7k
- Roya Asset Investment LimitedRev. £64k · Profit £1.9k
- Dalmally Asset Investment LimitedRev. £14k · Profit £9.4k
- Damally Management LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£9.1k
- Luxury Highland Transports LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2k
- Alexandra Hotel Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Holiday LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MGM Muthu Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.