Westcliff Ventures Limited
Registered name: WESTCLIFF VENTURES LIMITED
Part of MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limited groupWestcliff Ventures Limited made £1.2m revenue and £6.1k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Westcliff Ventures Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.1k profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Westcliff-on-Sea; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Westcliff-on-Sea, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £365k | £338k | £254k | £265k | £254k |
| Gross profit | £669k | £931k | £898k | £863k | £948k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | −£17.6k | £8.1k |
| Profit before tax | £278k | £156k | −£46.3k | −£18.4k | £8.1k |
| Profit after tax | £226k | £127k | −£43.2k | −£15.4k | £6.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £226k | £127k | −£43.2k | −£15.4k | £6.1k |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 33 | 41 | 34 | 34 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 21.8% | 10% | −3.8% | −1.4% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 64.7% | 73.4% | 78% | 76.5% | 78.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £47k | £38.4k | £28.1k | £33.2k | £35.3k |
| Profit per employee | £10.3k | £3.8k | −£1.1k | −£454 | £180 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.8% | ▼9.2% | ▼2.1% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.9% | ▼134.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲24.2% | ▼17.1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £235k | £312k | £109k | £127k | £105k |
| Net assets | £960k | £1.1m | £1m | £1m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £114k | £98.7k | £76.2k | £63.2k | £52.4k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £13k | £5.1k | £3.2k | £1.6m | £11.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 78.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £180
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £105k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £52.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- MGM UK Hotels Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Westcliff Ventures Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Highland Coaches LimitedRev. £4.7m · Profit £566k
- Bright Ventures LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £183k
- Newton Hotel Management LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £113k
- Verinica Ventures LimitedRev. £2m · Profit −£391k
- Euphrasia Ventures LimitedRev. £216k · Profit £214k
- Newton Asset LimitedRev. £165k · Profit £122k
- Fatima Ventures LimitedRev. £150k · Profit £111k
- Alexandra Asset LimitedRev. £117k · Profit £15.1k
- Ben Doran Asset LimitedRev. £86k · Profit £14.1k
- Lourdes Ventures LimitedRev. £80k · Profit £55.7k
- Roya Asset Investment LimitedRev. £64k · Profit £1.9k
- Dalmally Asset Investment LimitedRev. £14k · Profit £9.4k
- Ben Doran Management LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.5k
- Damally Management LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£9.1k
- Luxury Highland Transports LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2k
- Alexandra Hotel Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Holiday LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MGM Muthu Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Gateway Edinburgh Hotels LimitedEdinburgh · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 0
- Europack Ltd.Craven Arms · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £339k
- Staff
- 23
- Lochside Hotel Trading LimitedIsle of Islay · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £91.9k
- Staff
- 10
- FS London Management LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £129k
- Staff
- 3
- Belton Woods Lodges LimitedBristol · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 24
- City London Hotel LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £156k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.