Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10380900 · Incorporated 17 Sep 2016

Circtec Engineering Ltd.

Registered name: CIRCTEC ENGINEERING LTD.

Part of Circtec Ltd. group

Circtec Engineering Ltd. made £280k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Circtec Engineering Ltd. reported £280k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent company is Circtec Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales and whose registered office is Fifth Floor, 167-169 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5PF, United Kingdom.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£280k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit before tax——−£5.6m−£1.9m£280k
Profit after tax−£1.8m−£1.8m−£5.6m−£1.9m£280k
Profit (best available)−£1.8m−£1.8m−£5.6m−£1.9m£280k
Employees (average)—0—10
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee———−£1.9m—
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth————▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£12£2£2£0—
Net assets−£7.6m−£9.4m−£15m−£16.8m−£16.6m
Current assets£32£2£51£0—
Debtors£20£0£49£0—
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£16.6m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Circtec Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Circtec Engineering Ltd.this company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £280k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.