Circtec Engineering Ltd.
Registered name: CIRCTEC ENGINEERING LTD.
Part of Circtec Ltd. groupCirctec Engineering Ltd. made £280k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Circtec Engineering Ltd. reported £280k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent company is Circtec Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales and whose registered office is Fifth Floor, 167-169 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 5PF, United Kingdom.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£5.6m | −£1.9m | £280k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | −£1.8m | −£5.6m | −£1.9m | £280k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | −£1.8m | −£5.6m | −£1.9m | £280k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | — | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | −£1.9m | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £12 | £2 | £2 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | −£7.6m | −£9.4m | −£15m | −£16.8m | −£16.6m |
| Current assets | £32 | £2 | £51 | £0 | — |
| Debtors | £20 | £0 | £49 | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£16.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Circtec Ltd.ultimate parent75–100%
- Circtec Engineering Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Circtec Knowledge Ltd.Rev. — · Profit −£6.4k
- Circtec Operations LtdRev. — · Profit −£249k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Econ Engineering LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 251
- Whale Tankers LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £87.1m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 471
- TBS Engineering LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 202
- SMD LtdWallsend · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- —
- Merlin Diesel Systems LtdPreston · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 148
- Beumer Group UK LimitedAshby-De-La-Zouch · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £88.4m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 167
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £280k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.