SMD Ltd
Registered name: SMD LTD
Part of State-Owned Assets Supervisions And Administration Commission Of The State Council groupSMD Ltd made £85.7m revenue and £6.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
SMD Ltd’s revenue grew 12% to £85.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6.3m profit. The company is classified under “manufacture of other special-purpose machinery” and is based in Wallsend; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wallsend, North East
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55m | £76.5m | £85.7m |
| Cost of sales | −£40.5m | −£55.8m | −£61.1m |
| Gross profit | £14.5m | £20.7m | £24.7m |
| Operating profit | £5.3m | £8.7m | £9.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.1% | 8.4% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 26.4% | 27.1% | 28.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.1% | ▲12% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲183.2% | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- State-Owned Assets Supervisions And Administration Commission Of The State Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- SMD Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- SMD Robotics LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- SMD Offshore Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Soil Machine Dynamics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whale Tankers LimitedWest Midlands · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £87.1m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 471
- Beumer Group UK LimitedAshby-De-La-Zouch · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £88.4m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 167
- Merlin Diesel Systems LtdPreston · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 148
- Econ Engineering LimitedNorth Yorkshire · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £58.3m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 251
- Niftylift LimitedMilton Keynes · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £130m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 570
- TBS Engineering LimitedCheltenham · Manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 202
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.