MCN (Shropshire) Limited
Registered name: MCN (SHROPSHIRE) LIMITED
Part of Ardonagh Midco 2 Limited groupMCN (Shropshire) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2023 show net assets of £898k.
MCN (Shropshire) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 showed net assets of £898k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
MCN (Shropshire) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £898k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £266k | £762k |
| Net assets | £677k | £898k |
| Current assets | £710k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £444k | £300k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £898k
- Cash at bank
- ▲186%
- Now £762k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ardonagh Midco 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ardonagh Midco 3 Limited75–100%
- Ardonagh Finco UK Limited75–100%
- Ardonagh Advisory Platform Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ardonagh Advisory Broking Holdings Limited75–100%
- MCN (Shropshire) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Premium Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £477k
Sister companies (33)
- A M S Insurance Solutions LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Advisory Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alice Castle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alp Holdings (Liverpool) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Anderson & Co (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Benefiz LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Berkeley Alexander LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bevian Risk Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bravo Investment Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CCV Risk Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chase Templeton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edwards & Swan Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Health and Protection Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hera Indemnity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hoxton Risk Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lilly Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marionette Facilities Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- N & W Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oyster Risk Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P.B. Curran & Co Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pace Ward LimitedFigures not disclosed
- PSC UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Riskstop Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RK Henshall (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rowett Insurance Broking LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sentinel Insurance Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sib Risk Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Solutions Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sorvio Insurance Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stallard Kane Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Professional Broking Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Usay Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Westfield Brokers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mace Consult LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £34.1m
- Staff
- 2,879
- Science Group PLCCambridge · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £33.3m
- Staff
- 531
- FRP Advisory Group PLCLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- —
- Hakluyt & Company LimitedManagement consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 200
- Oxane Partners LimitedWatford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 645
- Delivery Associates LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.