Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10174050 · Incorporated 11 May 2016

Project Group UK Limited

Registered name: PROJECT GROUP UK LIMITED

Part of Project Group UK Holdings Limited group

Project Group UK Limited made £933k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Project Group UK Limited reported £933k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 38% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 37 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Halifax; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Halifax, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£933k
Growth ▲38.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
37
Change —
Profit / employee
£25.2k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£32.1m£35.2m£43.6m£55.5m
Profit before tax——£4.1m£3.2m
Profit after tax£469k£398k£674k£933k
Profit (best available)£469k£398k£674k£933k
Staff costs£0£0£0£1.6m
Employees (average)00037
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee———£25.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼15.1%▲69.4%▲38.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£62.7k£2£949k£554k
Net assets£2.5m£326k£97.4k£47.2k
Fixed assets£178k£207k£577k£156k
Current assets£151k£253£1.7m£1.7m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£89£88£5.4k£112k
Cash from operations−£891k−£3.5m−£3.3m−£5.3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£25.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼52%
Now £47.2k
Cash at bank
▼42%
Now £554k
Headcount
—
Now 37
Deferred income
▲1971%
Now £112k
Fixed assets
▼73%
Now £156k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Project Group UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Project Group UK Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (7)

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £933k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.