PLT Productions (UK) Limited
Registered name: PLT PRODUCTIONS (UK) LIMITED
Part of The Walt Disney Company groupPLT Productions (UK) Limited made £11.8k profit in the year to 1 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
PLT Productions (UK) Limited reported £11.8k profit in the year to 1 Apr 2025, down 2% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is LFL Productions Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Apr 2022 | 1 Apr 2023 | 1 Apr 2024 | 1 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £146m | £35.8m | £12.2m | — |
| Cost of sales | £187m | £62.1m | £14m | — |
| Gross profit | −£40.7m | −£26.3m | −£1.9m | — |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£1.9m | — |
| Profit before tax | −£37m | −£2.1m | −£1.9m | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £22.5k | £13k | £11.9k | £11.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £22.5k | £13k | £11.9k | £11.8k |
| Staff costs | £16.9m | £756k | £24k | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 433 | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0.1% | — |
| Gross margin | −27.8% | −73.4% | −15.3% | — |
| Revenue per employee | £338k | £1.7m | £12.2m | — |
| Profit per employee | £52 | £619 | £11.9k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼66% | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼8.2% | ▼1.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼95.2% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £566k | £2.7m | £195k |
| Net assets | £33.1k | £46.1k | £58.1k | £69.8k |
| Current assets | — | £29.2m | £13m | £4.9m |
| Debtors | £58.5m | £28.6m | £10.3m | £4.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.1m | £3.5m | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £69.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £195k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼64%
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Walt Disney Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- LFL Productions Limited75–100%
- PLT Productions (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Robot Dog Pictures (UK) LimitedRev. £22.6m · Profit £6.3k
- E&e Industries (UK) LimitedRev. £13.3m · Profit £12.2k
- Blue Stockings (UK) LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £11.5k
- Barking Lion Productions (UK) LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit £11.7k
- Space Bear Industries (UK) LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £12k
- Textbook Productions (UK) LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £0
- Foodles Production (UK) LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £11.3k
- Lunak Heavy Industries (UK) LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £11.7k
- Stannum 50 Labs (UK) LimitedRev. £221k · Profit £11.3k
- Ace of Hearts (UK) LimitedRev. £8.8k · Profit £0
- Blue Mist Productions (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carbonado Industries (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.3k
- Dancing Sun Productions (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ghost Truck 6 (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Marv Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 1 Apr 2025 (profit £11.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.