Space Bear Industries (UK) Limited
Registered name: SPACE BEAR INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITED
Part of The Walt Disney Company groupSpace Bear Industries (UK) Limited made £3.1m revenue and £12k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Space Bear Industries (UK) Limited’s revenue grew 32% to £3.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £12k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £1.8m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £2.2m | £2.8m | £3.7m |
| Gross profit | −£573k | −£421k | −£449k | −£539k |
| Profit before tax | −£588k | −£438k | −£465k | −£605k |
| Profit after tax | £11.1k | £12.5k | £11.9k | £12k |
| Profit (best available) | £11.1k | £12.5k | £11.9k | £12k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | −21.2% | −23.3% | −19% | −17.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼32.9% | ▲30.7% | ▲31.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.1% | ▼5% | ▲1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £967k | £64.6k | £132k | £101k |
| Net assets | £84.8k | £97.3k | £109k | £121k |
| Current assets | £1.7m | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £703k | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −17.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 58.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £121k
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £101k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Walt Disney Company (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- LFL Productions Limited75–100%
- Space Bear Industries (UK) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (14)
- Robot Dog Pictures (UK) LimitedRev. £22.6m · Profit £6.3k
- E&e Industries (UK) LimitedRev. £13.3m · Profit £12.2k
- Blue Stockings (UK) LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £11.5k
- Barking Lion Productions (UK) LimitedRev. £3.4m · Profit £11.7k
- Textbook Productions (UK) LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit £0
- Foodles Production (UK) LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £11.3k
- Lunak Heavy Industries (UK) LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £11.7k
- Stannum 50 Labs (UK) LimitedRev. £221k · Profit £11.3k
- Ace of Hearts (UK) LimitedRev. £8.8k · Profit £0
- Blue Mist Productions (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carbonado Industries (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.3k
- Dancing Sun Productions (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ghost Truck 6 (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- PLT Productions (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £11.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rowan Tree Films LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £4.9k
- Staff
- 10
- Skydance UK LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 3
- A24 Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £174k
- Staff
- 13
- Static Films LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Green Gold Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Blackbeard Productions LtdLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £12k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.