Simplicity Specialist Finishes Ltd
Registered name: SIMPLICITY SPECIALIST FINISHES LTD
Part of Red Umbrella Limited groupSimplicity Specialist Finishes Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £273k and 11 employees.
Simplicity Specialist Finishes Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £273k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Measom Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales whose registered office address is 1934 The Yard, Exploration Drive, Leicester, LE4 5JD, ”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Simplicity Specialist Finishes Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £273k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £126k | −£194k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £126k | −£194k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £10.5k | −£16.1k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼254% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼8.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £110k | £83.6k | £93.4k | £15.8k |
| Net assets | £449k | £255k | £592k | £273k |
| Fixed assets | £28.7k | £17.3k | £5.8k | £7.8k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.1m | £936k |
| Debtors | £564k | £533k | £328k | £457k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼54%
- Now £273k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £15.8k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲33%
- Now £7.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Red Umbrella Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Measom Holdings Limited75–100%
- Simplicity Specialist Finishes Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Kelbenton LimitedRev. £20m · Profit £137k
- Concept Ceilings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Contego Fire & Acoustic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Four M Drywall (South East) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£134k
- Fourmdrywall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Integrity Glass LimitedRev. — · Profit £114k
- Kingston Drywall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Measom Building Finishes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newrise Drylining LtdRev. — · Profit −£26.2k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.