Nigel Brunt Properties Limited
Registered name: NIGEL BRUNT PROPERTIES LIMITED
Part of Brunt Group Holdings Limited groupNigel Brunt Properties Limited made £10.9m revenue and £113k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text
Nigel Brunt Properties Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £10.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £113k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Cuffley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cuffley, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £14.3m | £10.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £11.1m | £7.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.2m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £324k | £288k |
| Profit before tax | — | £324k | £288k |
| Profit after tax | — | £323k | £113k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £323k | £113k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 2.3% | 1% |
| Gross margin | — | 22.1% | 31.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼23.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼65.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £354k | £108k | £285k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £6m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £250k | £103k | £280k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲164%
- Now £285k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brunt Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nigel Brunt Properties Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Titchfield Spa and Pools LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Brunt Group Staff LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Titchfield Digital Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Titchfield Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Titchfield Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sperrin Metal Products LimitedDraperstown, · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 83
- Heyn Engineering (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 64
- Francis & Lewis International LimitedNR. Highbridge · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 77
- Metal Assemblies LtdWest Midlands · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £84.4k
- Staff
- 91
- J.b.corrie and Company LimitedHants · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 113
- William Twigg (Matlock) LimitedMatlock · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £45.8k
- Staff
- 68
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £113k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.