Metal Assemblies Ltd
Registered name: METAL ASSEMBLIES LTD
Part of GW 351 Limited groupMetal Assemblies Ltd made £11.1m revenue and £84.4k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Metal Assemblies Ltd’s revenue fell 14% to £11.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £84.4k profit and 91 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in West Midlands; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Midlands, West Midlands
- Age
- 71 yrs · since 1955
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's parent and ultimate parent company is GW 351 Limited, a company incorporated in England. The company's ultimate controlling party is Mr J C S Fell.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £11.1m |
| Cost of sales | £10.1m | £8.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | £511k | £203k |
| Profit before tax | £365k | £76.7k |
| Profit after tax | £263k | £84.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £263k | £84.4k |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 94 | 91 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2% | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | 21.9% | 23.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £122k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £928 |
| Cash conversion | −132% | −279.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼68% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £47.4k | £98.6k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3m |
| Current assets | £3.7m | £3.5m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2m |
| Deferred income | £143k | £141k |
| Cash from operations | −£675k | −£568k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £122k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £928
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −279.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲108%
- Now £98.6k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 91
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £141k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- GW 351 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Metal Assemblies Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Francis & Lewis International LimitedNR. Highbridge · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 77
- Sperrin Metal Products LimitedDraperstown, · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 83
- Heyn Engineering (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £571k
- Staff
- 64
- J.b.corrie and Company LimitedHants · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 113
- William Twigg (Matlock) LimitedMatlock · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £45.8k
- Staff
- 68
- Stow (UK) LimitedBromsgrove · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £171k
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £84.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.