Pregis Limited
Registered name: PREGIS LIMITED
Pregis Limited made £14.6m revenue and a £297k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Pregis Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £14.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £297k and 31 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stevenage, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £24.1m | £20.2m | £13.7m | £13.5m | £14.6m |
| Cost of sales | £17.5m | £15.6m | £7.5m | £7.9m | £8.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £4.6m | £6.2m | £5.6m | £5.7m |
| Operating profit | −£95.5k | −£3.8m | £707k | −£61.9k | £947k |
| Profit before tax | −£461k | −£4.3m | £419k | −£477k | £295k |
| Profit after tax | −£558k | −£3.7m | £94.1k | −£903k | −£297k |
| Profit (best available) | −£558k | −£3.7m | £94.1k | −£903k | −£297k |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.1m | £2.7m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 75 | 65 | 51 | 39 | 31 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −2.3% | −18.4% | 0.7% | −6.7% | −2% |
| Gross margin | 27.1% | 22.8% | 45.4% | 41.4% | 39.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £321k | £311k | £268k | £347k | £470k |
| Profit per employee | −£7.4k | −£57.1k | £1.8k | −£23.1k | −£9.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 67.2% | — | 141.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.9% | ▼32.5% | ▼0.8% | ▲7.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼1059% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.3% | ▼21.5% | ▼23.5% | ▼20.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £419k | £916k | £286k | £419k | £281k |
| Net assets | £6.8m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £2.1m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £11.5m | £10m | £7.3m | £4.9m | £2.7m |
| Current assets | £20.4m | £21.9m | £23.5m | £27.3m | £34.6m |
| Debtors | £4.9m | £3.8m | £1.4m | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Deferred income | £822k | £586k | £839k | £653k | £300k |
| Cash from operations | −£247k | −£2.4m | £475k | £574k | £1.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £470k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£9.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 141.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼33%
- Now £281k
- Headcount
- ▼21%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▼54%
- Now £300k
- Fixed assets
- ▼44%
- Now £2.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Recipe Products LtdLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 19
- Neenah Red Bridge International LimitedLancashire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 56
- Walker Profiles Ltd.Perth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 70
- Cherry Red Records LimitedLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- —
- C4 Carbides LimitedAltrincham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 54
- Omega Signs LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £15.8k
- Staff
- 107
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£297k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.