Walker Profiles Ltd.
Registered name: WALKER PROFILES LTD.
Part of Inwido Ab groupWalker Profiles Ltd. made £14.4m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Walker Profiles Ltd.’s revenue grew 18% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.8m profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Perth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Perth, Scotland
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Sidey Holdings Limited, a company registered in Scotland. Sidey Holdings Limited's registered office is 57 Feus Road, Perth, Scotland, PH1 2AX.The ultimat”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £12.2m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £6.2m | £7.2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6m | £7.2m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.5m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.5m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.1m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.1m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 63 | 54 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 9.4% | 12.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 49.5% | 50.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £226k | £206k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £21.1k | £26k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −148.3% | −103.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲18.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲59.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼14.3% | ▲29.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13.3k | £87.3k | £1.1m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £133k | £355k | £1.5m | £3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £486k | £488k | £569k | £512k |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £2.2m | £3m | £4.8m |
| Debtors | £884k | £271k | £99.7k | £442k |
| Deferred income | £7.2k | £21.2k | £183k | £160k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£2.2m | −£2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £206k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −103.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲122%
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲129%
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- ▲30%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £160k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £512k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Inwido Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Inwido UK Limited50–75%
- Sidey Holdings Limited75–100%
- Walker Profiles Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Sidey Solutions LimitedRev. £53.1m · Profit £8.7m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Neenah Red Bridge International LimitedLancashire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 56
- C4 Carbides LimitedAltrincham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 54
- Omega Signs LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £15.8k
- Staff
- 107
- Gael Force Marine Equipment LimitedOther manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- Nicholsons Sealing Technologies LimitedStanley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 120
- Recipe Products LtdLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 19
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.