Cherry Red Records Limited
Registered name: CHERRY RED RECORDS LIMITED
Cherry Red Records Limited made £14.4m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Cherry Red Records Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.4m profit. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.7m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£8.3m | −£8.1m |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £795k |
| Profit before tax | £2.7m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 14.4% | 9.6% |
| Gross margin | 43% | 43.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼34.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Cherry Red Songs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dome Music Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dome Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Odyssey Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- State Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- State Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- C4 Carbides LimitedAltrincham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £726k
- Staff
- 54
- Walker Profiles Ltd.Perth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 70
- Neenah Red Bridge International LimitedLancashire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 56
- Omega Signs LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £15.8k
- Staff
- 107
- Gael Force Marine Equipment LimitedOther manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 60
- Nicholsons Sealing Technologies LimitedStanley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 120
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.