Dome Records Limited
Registered name: DOME RECORDS LIMITED
Part of Cherry Red Records Limited groupDome Records Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £70.9k and 2 employees.
Dome Records Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £70.9k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “sound recording and music publishing activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Dome Records Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £70.9k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £68.6k | £38k | £53.4k | £24.6k |
| Net assets | £48.2k | £17.3k | £12.6k | £70.9k |
| Fixed assets | £5k | £4.6k | £3.9k | £3.3k |
| Current assets | £111k | £70.4k | £76.1k | £97.1k |
| Debtors | £17.5k | £13.9k | £11.1k | £20.1k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲464%
- Now £70.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £24.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £3.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cherry Red Records Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dome Records Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Cherry Red Songs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dome Music Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Odyssey Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- State Music LimitedFigures not disclosed
- State Records LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino Music Group LimitedLondon · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £48.1m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 112
- One Media IP Group PLCIver Heath · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
- Rak Publishing LimitedLondon · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £915k
- Staff
- 2
- Real World Productions LimitedCorsham · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £663k
- Profit
- £414k
- Staff
- —
- Warp Group LimitedLondon · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £406k
- Staff
- —
- Ditto LtdLiverpool · Sound recording and music publishing activities
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £281k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.