Napier Technologies Limited
Registered name: NAPIER TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of Lapis Topco Limited groupNapier Technologies Limited made £21m revenue and a £14.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Napier Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £21m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £14.5m and 176 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.9m | £21m |
| Cost of sales | £8.3m | £8.8m |
| Gross profit | £10.6m | £12.3m |
| Operating profit | −£10.2m | −£11m |
| Profit before tax | −£12.8m | −£15.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£10.9m | −£14.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£10.9m | −£14.5m |
| Staff costs | £12.9m | £13.1m |
| Employees (average) | 195 | 176 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −57.6% | −68.8% |
| Gross margin | 56.1% | 58.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £97k | £120k |
| Profit per employee | −£55.8k | −£82.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £296k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | −£24m | −£32.6m |
| Fixed assets | £18.8m | £17.4m |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £7.7m | £7.6m |
| Cash from operations | £968k | £952k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −68.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £120k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£82.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 82.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 36.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£32.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲273%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 176
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £7.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £17.4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lapis Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Lapis Midco Limited75–100%
- Lapis Bidco Limited75–100%
- Napier Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Fortytwo Data LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Napier Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Informed Solutions LimitedCheshire · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 115
- MRI Software Solutions LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 104
- Thrive Tribe LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 401
- Nuco Travel LtdCheadle · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 50
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
- Daemon Solutions LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £569k
- Staff
- 136
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£14.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.