Hardrock Developments Limited
Registered name: HARDROCK DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Fortannia Limited groupHardrock Developments Limited made £12.4m revenue and a £8m loss in the year to 30 Nov 2024.
Hardrock Developments Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £12.4m in the year to 30 Nov 2024, with a loss of £8m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2021 | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.9m | £20.9m | £15m | £12.4m |
| Cost of sales | £31.5m | £31.4m | £23.5m | £20.4m |
| Gross profit | −£5.7m | −£10.5m | −£8.5m | −£8m |
| Operating profit | −£5.7m | −£10.6m | −£8.6m | −£8m |
| Profit before tax | −£5.7m | −£10.6m | −£8.6m | — |
| Profit after tax | −£5.7m | −£10.6m | −£8.6m | −£8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.7m | −£10.6m | −£8.6m | −£8m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −22.1% | −50.7% | −57.2% | −64.8% |
| Gross margin | −22% | −50.3% | −57% | −64.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.3% | ▼28.2% | ▼17.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.2m | £6.9m | £4.3m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | −£57.2m | −£67.8m | −£76.3m | −£84.4m |
| Fixed assets | £634 | £424 | £283 | £189 |
| Current assets | £28.8m | £30.8m | £30.2m | £20.8m |
| Debtors | £185k | £0 | £0 | £6.3k |
| Deferred income | £4.4m | £7m | £5.5m | — |
| Cash from operations | £1.1m | £12.7m | £12.5m | £3.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −64.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −64.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£84.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼74%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £189
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fortannia Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hardrock Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Amethyst Homes LimitedConsett · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £504k
- Staff
- 32
- Thistle Windows & Conservatories LimitedAberdeen · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 119
- K W Bell Group LimitedCinderford · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 54
- G.S. Brown Construction LimitedPerthshire · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £896k
- Staff
- 46
- Dorchester Living LimitedBicester · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £226k
- Staff
- 34
- Mike Etheridge Construction LimitedColeford · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £418k
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit −£8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.