K W Bell Group Limited
Registered name: K W BELL GROUP LIMITED
K W Bell Group Limited made £12.8m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
K W Bell Group Limited’s revenue fell 44% to £12.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.4m profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Cinderford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cinderford, South West
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors the company is controlled by Mr P Bell.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.6m | £22.9m | £12.8m |
| Cost of sales | £15.7m | £16.2m | £8.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.9m | £6.7m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £3.7m | £4.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £3.7m | £4.5m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £3.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £3.3m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 43 | 54 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 14.8% | 14.5% | 11% |
| Gross margin | 27.2% | 29.2% | 30.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £540k | £532k | £238k |
| Profit per employee | £79.9k | £77.1k | £26.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | −74.9% | 300.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6% | ▼43.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▼57.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.5% | ▲25.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.1m | £6m | £818k |
| Net assets | £21.1m | £23.9m | £25.3m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £2m |
| Debtors | £89.1k | £75.6k | £130k |
| Deferred income | £334k | £275k | £448k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£3.3m | £4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £238k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 300.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £25.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £818k
- Headcount
- ▲26%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- ▲63%
- Now £448k
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Bell Homes (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bell Partnerships (Southern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thistle Windows & Conservatories LimitedAberdeen · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 119
- G.S. Brown Construction LimitedPerthshire · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £896k
- Staff
- 46
- Amethyst Homes LimitedConsett · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £504k
- Staff
- 32
- Mike Etheridge Construction LimitedColeford · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £418k
- Staff
- 90
- Crocus Homes LimitedLong Stratton Norwich · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £551k
- Staff
- —
- STM 360 LimitedCastleford · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 39
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.