Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC159622 · Incorporated 9 Aug 1995

Thistle Windows & Conservatories Limited

Registered name: THISTLE WINDOWS & CONSERVATORIES LIMITED

Thistle Windows & Conservatories Limited made £12.8m revenue and £367k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text

Thistle Windows & Conservatories Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £12.8m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £367k profit and 119 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
31 yrs · since 1995
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.8m
Growth ▼11.7%
Profit
£367k
Growth ▲44.1%
Profit margin
2.9%
Gross 26%
Employees
119
Change ▼16.2%
Profit / employee
£3.1k
Revenue/employee £108k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.1m£12.8m£14.5m£12.8m
Cost of sales£9.3m£10.1m£11.2m£9.5m
Gross profit£2.8m£2.7m£3.3m£3.3m
Operating profit£413k£205k£410k£523k
Profit before tax£362k£148k£364k£493k
Profit after tax£275k£99.4k£255k£367k
Profit (best available)£275k£99.4k£255k£367k
Staff costs£4.4m£4.9m£5.4m£5.1m
Employees (average)123134142119
Ratios
Profit margin2.3%0.8%1.8%2.9%
Gross margin23%21%22.8%26%
Revenue per employee£98.2k£95.8k£102k£108k
Profit per employee£2.2k£742£1.8k£3.1k
Cash conversion−203.4%−616.1%−282.1%−189.7%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.3%▲13.2%▼11.7%
Profit growth—▼63.9%▲156.3%▲44.1%
Headcount growth—▲8.9%▲6%▼16.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£554£290k£353k£618k
Net assets£999k£810k£725k£725k
Fixed assets£2.7m£2.9m£2.8m£2.5m
Current assets£2.5m£2.5m£1.7m£2m
Debtors£632k£640k£518k£493k
Deferred income£1.1m£1.6m£1.2m£1.5m
Cash from operations−£840k−£1.3m−£1.2m−£992k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£108k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−189.7%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
19.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
12%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼0%
Now £725k
Cash at bank
▲75%
Now £618k
Headcount
▼16%
Now 119
Deferred income
▲25%
Now £1.5m
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £2.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £367k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.