Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09784759 · Incorporated 18 Sep 2015

Jessops (Holdings) Limited

Registered name: JESSOPS (HOLDINGS) LIMITED

Jessops (Holdings) Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Jessops (Holdings) Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, down 1% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Rickmansworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection F · ConstructionSIC 41100Development of building projects
Status
Active
Location
Rickmansworth, East of England
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▼0.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£1.3m
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£5.8m£7.5m£8.6m£12.6m
Profit before tax——£1.7m−£128k
Profit after tax—£624k£1.3m£1.3m
Profit (best available)—£624k£1.3m£1.3m
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£624k£1.3m£1.3m
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲103.2%▼0.8%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3m£2.2m£2.2m£3.3m
Net assets—£3m£3.7m£7.2m
Fixed assets£857k£840k£822k£805k
Current assets£4m£3.9m£4.1m£4.8m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
Cash from operations£749k−£433k−£2.4m£1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.3m
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲98%
Now £7.2m
Cash at bank
▲46%
Now £3.3m
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £805k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.