Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03840706 · Incorporated 13 Sep 1999

Jessops Construction Limited

Registered name: JESSOPS CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Part of Jessops (Holdings) Limited group

Jessops Construction Limited made £13.4m revenue and a £131k loss in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text

Jessops Construction Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £13.4m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £131k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Rickmansworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Rickmansworth, East of England
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the current and prior year, the company was a wholly owned subsidiary of Jessops (Holdings) Limited, as it owned 100% of the issued share capital.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£13.4m
Growth ▲13.9%
Profit
−£131k
Growth ▼110.1%
Profit margin
−1%
Gross 6.6%
Employees
20
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£6.5k
Revenue/employee £672k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£7.1m£9.2m£11.8m£13.4m
Cost of sales£5.8m£7.5m£8.6m£12.6m
Gross profit£1.3m£1.7m£3.2m£881k
Operating profit£199k£491k£1.5m—
Profit before tax£199k£492k£1.5m−£311k
Profit after tax£182k£500k£1.3m−£131k
Profit (best available)£182k£500k£1.3m−£131k
Staff costs£986k£1.3m£1.6m£1.1m
Employees (average)19202020
Ratios
Profit margin2.6%5.4%11%−1%
Gross margin17.9%18.6%26.8%6.6%
Revenue per employee£372k£461k£591k£672k
Profit per employee£9.6k£25k£64.8k−£6.5k
Cash conversion−1179%−32.5%−204%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲30.4%▲28.1%▲13.9%
Profit growth—▲174.9%▲159%▼110.1%
Headcount growth—▲5.3%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£1.7m£3.5m£1.4m
Net assets£2.7m£3.2m£3.4m£2.1m
Fixed assets£332k£426k£424k£314k
Current assets£4.3m£5.1m£5.6m£4.3m
Debtors£2.6m£1.5k£12k£61.4k
Deferred income£111k£92.4k£344k£51.7k
Cash from operations−£2.3m−£160k−£3m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
6.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£672k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£6.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼37%
Now £2.1m
Cash at bank
▼59%
Now £1.4m
Headcount
0%
Now 20
Deferred income
▼85%
Now £51.7k
Fixed assets
▼26%
Now £314k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Jessops (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Jessops Construction Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£131k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.