Wendy House Holdings Limited
Registered name: WENDY HOUSE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Family First Topco Limited groupWendy House Holdings Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £1.1m and 2 employees.
Wendy House Holdings Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Royston; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Royston, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Wendy House Holdings Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jul 2022 | 30 Jul 2023 | 30 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £805k | £836k | £232k | £232k | £649k |
| Net assets | £719k | £818k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | — | £104 | £911k | £911k | £911k |
| Current assets | £805k | £876k | £455k | £455k | £649k |
| Debtors | — | £40k | £223k | £223k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲180%
- Now £649k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £911k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Family First Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- LGDN Topco Limited75–100%
- LGDN Midco Limited75–100%
- LGDN Finco Limited75–100%
- LGDN Bidco Limited75–100%
- Wendy House Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- The Wendy House Day Nursery Impington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Wendy House Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (49)
- Ability 2 Create LtdFigures not disclosed
- Acorn Montessori School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alletun LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bizzy Bees Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brimpton House Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cherry Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chestnut House Kindergarten LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Child's Time Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DR Journey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ellingham House Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Family First Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Footsteps Day Nurseries Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fountnursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Freshfields Nursery Schools LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greenfields Nursery School LtdFigures not disclosed
- Head Start (Enfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Head Start Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Holly Corner Kindergarten LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hucknall Day Nursery Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Just Imagine Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kids Play Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lakehouse Nurseries LtdFigures not disclosed
- LGDN Cross Stream LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LGDN Propco1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Explorers Day Nursery LtdFigures not disclosed
- Little Garden Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Munchkins Montessori Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- MH Property Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nursery on the Green LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nursery on the Hill (Enfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nursery Rhymes (H.i.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nurturing Childcare LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oaklands Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchard House Day Nurseries & Pre-School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pelican Place Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Play Away Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Poppies Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prima Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rainbow Nursery (Kentish Town) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rosewood Montessori Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scribbles Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Small People LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sunbeams Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Coach House Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Little School Daycare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Old Schoolhouse Kindergarten LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westgate Arches LtdFigures not disclosed
- Woodlands Day Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zipadee Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.