The Wendy House Day Nursery Impington Limited
Registered name: THE WENDY HOUSE DAY NURSERY IMPINGTON LIMITED
Part of Family First Topco Limited groupThe Wendy House Day Nursery Impington Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £26.2k and 27 employees.
The Wendy House Day Nursery Impington Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £26.2k and 27 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in Royston; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Royston, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
The Wendy House Day Nursery Impington Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a profit & loss account — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 27
- Net assets
- £26.2k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jul 2022 | 30 Jul 2023 | 30 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | No profit & loss |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 27 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.8% | ▼3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £79k | £82.2k | £100k | £100k | £100k |
| Net assets | £32.8k | £28.1k | £42.5k | £42.5k | £26.2k |
| Fixed assets | £39.4k | £35.8k | £32.8k | £32.8k | £27.8k |
| Current assets | £135k | £124k | £264k | £292k | £369k |
| Debtors | £56.3k | £42.2k | £164k | £192k | £269k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £26.2k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £100k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £27.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Family First Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- LGDN Topco Limited75–100%
- LGDN Midco Limited75–100%
- LGDN Finco Limited75–100%
- LGDN Bidco Limited75–100%
- Wendy House Holdings Limited75–100%
- The Wendy House Day Nursery Impington Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- The Wendy House Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £70.4m
- Staff
- 6,059
- Twinkl LtdSheffield · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £97.6m
- Profit
- £19.8m
- Staff
- —
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedBurntwood · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 760
- Acs International Schools LimitedCobham Surrey · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 798
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedPre-primary education
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 382
- Snapdragons Nurseries LimitedMelksham · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 429
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.