Ward Robinson (Design) Limited
Registered name: WARD ROBINSON (DESIGN) LIMITED
Part of Ryder 2025 Trustee Limited groupWard Robinson (Design) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of -£25.7k and 2 employees.
Ward Robinson (Design) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of −£25.7k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “specialised design activities” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Ryder Architecture Limited, a company incorporated in England. Ryder Architecture Limited is the immediate controlling party. The registered office of Ryder”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ward Robinson (Design) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£25.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼75% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £18.9k | £24.7k | £8.7k | £7.4k |
| Net assets | −£92.4k | −£38.9k | −£24k | −£25.7k |
| Fixed assets | £9.6k | £4.7k | £948 | £0 |
| Current assets | £132k | £45k | £9.8k | £8.4k |
| Debtors | £37.3k | £11k | £1k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £16.9k | £8.7k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£25.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £7.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ryder 2025 Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ryder Architecture Limited75–100%
- Ward Robinson (Design) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Devereux Architecture LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Doone Silver Kerr LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Haskoll LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Bush Consultancy LimitedRev. — · Profit £119k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Winch Design LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 167
- Redman Whiteley Dixon LimitedBrockenhurst · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 64
- Crux Product Design LtdBristol · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 116
- Maris Contracts LtdLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 52
- RWD Group LtdBrockenhurst · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 64
- Woodalls Office LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 61
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.