Winch Design Limited
Registered name: WINCH DESIGN LIMITED
Part of Winch Trustee Limited groupWinch Design Limited made £42.8m revenue and £5.5m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Winch Design Limited’s revenue grew 22% to £42.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £5.5m profit and 167 employees. The company is classified under “specialised design activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.8m | £26.8m | £35m | £42.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.6m | £6.2m | £11.1m | £14.5m |
| Gross profit | £21.2m | £20.6m | £23.9m | £28.2m |
| Operating profit | £5.4m | £3m | £4.5m | £6.1m |
| Profit before tax | £5.2m | £3m | £5m | £7m |
| Profit after tax | £4.5m | £2.9m | £4.6m | £5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.5m | £2.9m | £4.6m | £5.5m |
| Staff costs | £10.5m | £12.3m | £13.6m | £15.2m |
| Employees (average) | 145 | 154 | 160 | 167 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.1% | 10.8% | 13.1% | 12.9% |
| Gross margin | 61% | 77% | 68.3% | 66% |
| Revenue per employee | £240k | £174k | £219k | £256k |
| Profit per employee | £31.3k | £18.8k | £28.6k | £32.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼23% | ▲30.5% | ▲22.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼36.4% | ▲58.2% | ▲20.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▲3.9% | ▲4.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.4m | £7.6m | £7m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £7.6m | £6.9m | £7.4m | £7.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £928k | £2.7m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £25.5m | £22.5m | £35.9m | £30.2m |
| Debtors | £5m | £3.6m | £5.9m | £2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £256k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £7.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼82%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 167
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £3.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Winch Trustee Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Jac Holdings Limited75–100%
- Winch Design Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Andrew Winch Designs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winch Air LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winch Interiors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winch International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Winch Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
- Winch Yachts LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Maris Contracts LtdLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 52
- Alphatrack Systems LimitedHedge End · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 139
- Altavia UK Group LimitedNorthampton · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £27.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 126
- 2 Heads Global Design LimitedMarlow · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 80
- Woodalls Office LimitedLondon · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 61
- Evolve B G LimitedWigan · specialised design activities
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.