Wellgear Limited
Registered name: WELLGEAR LIMITED
Part of Wellgear Group Bv groupWellgear Limited made £14.5m revenue and a £898k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Wellgear Limited’s revenue fell 59% to £14.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £898k and 82 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.4m | £27.3m | £35.4m | £14.5m |
| Cost of sales | £22m | £24.4m | £30.1m | £12.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £2.9m | £5.3m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.8m | £695k | £3.3m | −£514k |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £1m | £3.7m | −£427k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £740k | £2m | −£898k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £740k | £2m | −£898k |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £4.5m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 79 | 84 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.6% | 2.7% | 5.7% | −6.2% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 10.6% | 15.1% | 12.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £318k | £345k | £422k | £177k |
| Profit per employee | £17.7k | £9.4k | £23.9k | −£10.9k |
| Cash conversion | −55.8% | −240.2% | 31.9% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▲30% | ▼59.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.8% | ▲171% | ▼144.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▲6.3% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £558k | £1.1m | £46.8k |
| Net assets | £6.9m | £7.6m | £9.6m | £8.7m |
| Fixed assets | £283k | £1.7m | £386k | £474k |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £2.6m | £3.3m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £646k | £1.5m | £490k | £366k |
| Cash from operations | −£991k | −£1.7m | £1.1m | £770k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £177k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼9%
- Now £8.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £46.8k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▼25%
- Now £366k
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £474k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wellgear Group Bv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Wellgear Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cyan Subsea UK Ltd.Aberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 67
- Geoactive LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 60
- United Rentals UK LimitedBrigg · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 53
- Rotech Subsea LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 48
- Imenco UK LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 115
- HCS Aberdeen LimitedGlenrothes · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£898k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.