Ratesford Store Limited
Registered name: RATESFORD STORE LIMITED
Ratesford Store Limited made £196k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Ratesford Store Limited reported £196k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 128% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 70 employees. The company is classified under “sale of used cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Grays; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grays, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £299k | £86k | £196k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £299k | £86k | £196k |
| Employees (average) | 82 | 70 | 75 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £14.1k | £4.3k | £1.1k | £2.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼74.2% | ▼71.2% | ▲128.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼14.6% | ▲7.1% | ▼6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.6m | £4.6m |
| Current assets | £2k | £2k | £2k | £2k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £100
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £4.6m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- R.t.rate LimitedRev. £73.5m · Profit £36.7k
- Rates Fast Lane LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- 7Days Performance LimitedLondon · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £73.9m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 27
- Motorpoint Group PLCDerby · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 834
- Dream Car Giveaways LimitedDroitwich · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £62.6m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 16
- RM Auctions LimitedSale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 36
- Mertrux LimitedDerby. · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £123m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 199
- Sales Assistance LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Sale of used cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £142m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £196k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.