Rehability UK Community Ltd
Registered name: REHABILITY UK COMMUNITY LTD
Rehability UK Community Ltd made £6.3m revenue and a £40k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
Rehability UK Community Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £6.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £40k and 403 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.8m | £6m | £6.3m |
| Cost of sales | £3.5m | £5.9m | £10m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £85.7k | −£3.6m |
| Operating profit | −£1.9m | −£2.4m | −£3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | −£873k | −£40k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | −£873k | −£40k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | −£873k | −£40k |
| Staff costs | £4.9m | £7.7m | £11.4m |
| Employees (average) | 216 | 280 | 403 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 24.5% | −14.5% | −0.6% |
| Gross margin | 28.5% | 1.4% | −57.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £22.4k | £21.5k | £15.8k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | −£3.1k | −£99 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.4% | ▲5.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼173.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲29.6% | ▲43.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £52.2k | £50k | £107k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £841k | £801k |
| Fixed assets | £13.5m | £12.8m | £11.8m |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £9.1m | £11.2m |
| Debtors | £518k | £662k | £769k |
| Deferred income | £197k | £1.2m | £953k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −57.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £15.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£99
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 185.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £801k
- Cash at bank
- ▲114%
- Now £107k
- Headcount
- ▲44%
- Now 403
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £953k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £11.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (7)
- Assisted Living South West Holdings LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £0 · Profit £1k
- HC 1187 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £0 · Profit £700k
- Inclusion Care Group LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £0 · Profit £10.8m
- Accredo Support and Development Ltd.LiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Beech Tree Domiciliary LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Larkstone Supported Living LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Select Living Options LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bringhigh LimitedLiverpool · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £859k
- Staff
- 17
- Bramley Court (Care Homes) LimitedYarm · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £925k
- Staff
- 136
- Lister House (Fife) LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £848k
- Staff
- 148
- Thorntoun LimitedKilmarnock · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £776k
- Staff
- 174
- Linden Care Homes LimitedLeicester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £602k
- Staff
- 204
- Monarch Healthcare LimitedSmethwick · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £437k
- Staff
- 176
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£40k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.