Lapwing Energy Limited
Registered name: LAPWING ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Vanellus Limited groupLapwing Energy Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of -£43.7k and 4 employees.
Lapwing Energy Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of −£43.7k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Lapwing Energy Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£43.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £343k | £934k | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £42.9k | £706k | — | — |
| Gross profit | £301k | £228k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £36.3k | −£5.3k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £85.6k | −£28k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £85.6k | −£28k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.9% | −3% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 87.5% | 24.4% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £172k | £311k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £42.8k | −£9.3k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲171.9% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼132.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | 0% | ▲33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £84.6k | £7.9k | £361k |
| Net assets | £29.3k | £1.4k | −£28.8k | −£43.7k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £1.7m | £924k | £361k |
| Current assets | £50.2k | £608k | £114k | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £470k | £18.8k | £35.7k |
| Deferred income | £7.1k | £785k | £270k | £136k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£43.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▲4465%
- Now £361k
- Headcount
- ▲33%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▼50%
- Now £136k
- Fixed assets
- ▼61%
- Now £361k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Vanellus Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Lapwing Estate Limited75–100%
- Lapwing Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Carbon Char LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lapwing Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lapwing Fine Foods LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Pollybell Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.