Mortgage Thoughts Limited
Registered name: MORTGAGE THOUGHTS LIMITED
Part of Mottram Topco Limited groupMortgage Thoughts Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2025 show net assets of £32.7k and 2 employees.
Mortgage Thoughts Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 showed net assets of £32.7k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mortgage Thoughts Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £32.7k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼60% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £86.5k | £211k | £63.7k | £32.7k |
| Net assets | £48.6k | £236k | £441k | £32.7k |
| Fixed assets | £7.3k | £6.6k | £3.5k | £0 |
| Current assets | £141k | £267k | £460k | £32.7k |
| Debtors | £36.2k | £1.4k | £1.4k | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼93%
- Now £32.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £32.7k
- Headcount
- ▼60%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mottram Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mottram Midco Limited75–100%
- Pivotal Growth Limited75–100%
- Simply Service Group Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Mortgage Thoughts Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Simply Lending Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ergea UK and Ireland LimitedReading · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Ordnance Survey LimitedSouthampton · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £199m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,342
- Synergy Health Sterilisation UK LimitedBasingstoke · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £55.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 238
- Sodexo Global Services UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 217
- Rovop LimitedAberdeen · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £11.6m
- Staff
- 311
- Ab Sciex UK LimitedSolihull · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 93
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.