Rainworth Energy Limited
Registered name: RAINWORTH ENERGY LIMITED
Part of Foresight Environmental Infrastructure Limited groupRainworth Energy Limited made £5.3m revenue and a £178k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Rainworth Energy Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £5.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £178k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Wellingborough; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wellingborough, East Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.4m | £2.4m | £5.1m | £5.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.2m | £2.3m | £3.1m | £3.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.2m | £104k | £2m | £2m |
| Operating profit | £237k | −£935k | £792k | £645k |
| Profit before tax | −£440k | −£1.4m | £35.8k | −£178k |
| Profit after tax | −£440k | −£1.4m | £35.8k | −£178k |
| Profit (best available) | −£440k | −£1.4m | £35.8k | −£178k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −12.8% | −57.9% | 0.7% | −3.4% |
| Gross margin | 35.1% | 4.4% | 39.3% | 37.8% |
| Cash conversion | −164.3% | — | −109.1% | −306.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼31.6% | ▲115.7% | ▲4.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼596.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £944k | £223k | £490k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | −£250k | −£1.6m | −£1.6m | −£1.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £6m | £6.2m | £6.1m |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.3m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £157k | £111k | £538k | £531k |
| Deferred income | £81.3k | £109k | £236k | £175k |
| Cash from operations | −£389k | £509k | −£864k | −£2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −306.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 114.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲154%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼26%
- Now £175k
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £6.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Foresight Environmental Infrastructure Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Foresight Environmental Infrastructure (UK) Limited75–100%
- Rainworth Energy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (18)
- Elwa Holdings LimitedRev. £56.2m · Profit £2.4m
- Green Gas Oxon LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £3.4m
- Bio Collectors Holdings LimitedRev. £10.4m · Profit −£2.2m
- Amber Solar Parks (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Branden Solar Parks (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CGT Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Codford Biogas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CSGH Solar (1) LtdFigures not disclosed
- CSGH Solar LtdFigures not disclosed
- Easton PV LtdFigures not disclosed
- FS West Gourdie LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HWT LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jleag Wind Holding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moelogan 2 (Holdings) CyfyngedigFigures not disclosed
- Northern Hydropower Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spruce Bioenergy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Warren Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yorkshire Hydropower Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bluestone Energy LtdCanvey Island · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 13
- Winwick Wind Farm LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- —
- An Suidhe Wind Farm LimitedSwindon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- —
- Wandylaw Wind Farm LtdLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
- Cwe Endurance LimitedGodalming · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £651k
- Staff
- 3
- Muirhall WF Extension 1 LimitedEdinburgh · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £3.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£178k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.