Mark Thompson Lifesciences Ltd.
Registered name: MARK THOMPSON LIFESCIENCES LTD.
Part of Normec Holding UK Limited groupMark Thompson Lifesciences Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £413k and 3 employees.
Mark Thompson Lifesciences Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £413k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Bishop Auckland; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bishop Auckland, North East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mark Thompson Lifesciences Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £413k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.2k | £236 | £3.2k | £45.3k |
| Net assets | £213k | £188k | £285k | £413k |
| Fixed assets | £63.9k | £80k | £60k | £53.5k |
| Current assets | £366k | £361k | £459k | £533k |
| Debtors | £146k | £153k | £90.6k | £54.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £413k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £45.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £53.5k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Normec Holding UK Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Mark Thompson Lifesciences Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Ashbury Enterprises LimitedRev. £11.3m · Profit £773k
- Ashbury Educational Services LimitedRev. £255k · Profit £122k
- Arma Connect LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crowthorne Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- I2 Analytical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inl (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MTL Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Normec Compliance UK LimitedRev. — · Profit −£227k
- Normec Environmental Testing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Novus Compliance Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Owm Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£16.7k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mace Consult LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £34.1m
- Staff
- 2,879
- Science Group PLCCambridge · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £33.3m
- Staff
- 531
- FRP Advisory Group PLCLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- —
- Hakluyt & Company LimitedManagement consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 200
- Oxane Partners LimitedWatford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 645
- Delivery Associates LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.