Idiva Ltd
Registered name: IDIVA LTD
Part of We Buy Distressed Businesses Limited groupIdiva Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2023 show net assets of -£160k and 3 employees.
Idiva Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 showed net assets of −£160k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Idiva Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£160k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | −£194k | −£160k |
| Fixed assets | £2.7k | £1k |
| Current assets | £27.8k | £14k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£160k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼62%
- Now £1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- We Buy Distressed Businesses Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Idiva Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Don LT Construction LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. £47.3k · Profit −£7.2k
- Light Recruitment LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Sinkuff Catering LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wickes Group PLCWatford · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £1.6bn
- Profit
- £37.8m
- Staff
- 7,769
- Warren James (Jewellers) LimitedOther retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £33.5m
- Staff
- 1,228
- Blue Diamond UK LimitedEastleigh · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £365m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 4,692
- Shop TJC LimitedFeltham · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £78.9m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 230
- Woodthorpe Hall Garden Centres LimitedAlford · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 1,997
- Mandarin Slate LimitedMonmouth · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 247
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.