Blue Diamond UK Limited
Registered name: BLUE DIAMOND UK LIMITED
Blue Diamond UK Limited made £365m revenue and £15.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Blue Diamond UK Limited’s revenue grew 20% to £365m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £15.3m profit and 4,692 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)” and is based in Eastleigh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eastleigh, South East
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £285m | £305m | £365m |
| Cost of sales | −£137m | −£141m | −£167m |
| Gross profit | £149m | £164m | £199m |
| Operating profit | £18.3m | £17.6m | £28.2m |
| Profit before tax | £12.8m | £11.6m | £22.1m |
| Profit after tax | £7.4m | £8.3m | £15.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.4m | £8.3m | £15.3m |
| Employees (average) | 3,892 | 4,125 | 4,692 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.6% | 2.7% | 4.2% |
| Gross margin | 52.1% | 53.8% | 54.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £73.4k | £73.9k | £77.9k |
| Profit per employee | £1.9k | £2k | £3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.8% | ▲19.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲11.5% | ▲84.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6% | ▲13.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 4,692
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Beckworth LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £363k
- Western Forestry Company LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £265k
- B.grange Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackdown Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chatsworth Garden Centre LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- FGC Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £1.8m
- Fosseway Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Van Hage & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yarnton Nurseries LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sunrise Records and Entertainment LimitedLondon · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £178m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 1,375
- Woodthorpe Hall Garden Centres LimitedAlford · Other retail sale of new goods in specialised stores (not commercial art galleries and opticians)
- Revenue
- £128m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 1,997
- The Halcyon Gallery LimitedLondon · Retail sale in commercial art galleries
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 89
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £15.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.