Western Forestry Company Limited
Registered name: WESTERN FORESTRY COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Blue Diamond UK Limited groupWestern Forestry Company Limited made £8.4m revenue and £265k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Western Forestry Company Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £8.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £265k profit and 109 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Eastleigh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Eastleigh, South East
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.1m | £8.1m | £8.4m |
| Cost of sales | £3.5m | £3.9m | £4m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £628k | £382k |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £691k | £459k |
| Profit after tax | £600k | £500k | £265k |
| Profit (best available) | £600k | £500k | £265k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 100 | 104 | 109 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 7.4% | 6.1% | 3.1% |
| Gross margin | 56.5% | 51.5% | 52.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £80.9k | £78.3k | £77.2k |
| Profit per employee | £6k | £4.8k | £2.4k |
| Cash conversion | 112.3% | 233.3% | 240.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.7% | ▲3.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▼46.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4% | ▲4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £4.9m | £5.4m |
| Net assets | £343k | £343k | £343k |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.6m | £6m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £6.2m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £6.4k | £27.2k | £113k |
| Cash from operations | £2.8m | £1.5m | £916k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 240.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 71.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £343k
- Cash at bank
- ▲11%
- Now £5.4m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blue Diamond UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Western Forestry Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Highfield Garden Centres LimitedRev. £8.4m · Profit £265k
- Western Forestry Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (8)
- Beckworth LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £363k
- B.grange Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackdown Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chatsworth Garden Centre LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- FGC Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit £1.8m
- Fosseway Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Van Hage & Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yarnton Nurseries LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £265k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.